Privacy Policy

Burton’s Biscuit Company (a trading name of Burton’s Foods Limited) (“we”, “us” or “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use https://www.burtonsbiscuits.com/terms-and-conditions/ ) explains how we use the information we may collect through the website (“Website”).

By accessing or using this Website you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy without any limitation or qualification.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Burton’s Foods Limited of 74-78 Victoria Street, St Albans, Herts, AL1 3XH.

Introduction

We are registered under, and process personal data in accordance with, the United Kingdom’s data protection laws.

This Website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this Website.

If we change our privacy policy we will post changes on this page. If you are not happy with any change to the privacy policy, we must ask that you stop using the Website.

Personal information we may collect from you

We may collect and process personal information about you (i.e. information which may identify you in some way, such as your name, age, contact details and passwords) through this Website only when you voluntarily submit it. This may be when you register on the Website, request information, submit comments or participate in a competition, promotion, survey or other feature of the Website. Providing personal information is up to you. If you do not want your personal information submitted, please do not submit it.

To apply for a job advertised on our Website, you are required to give your contact information and you may be invited to send us your curriculum vitae. Any information you send us for the purpose of a job application will be used for that purpose only and will be treated by us as confidential.

Other information

We may also collect and disclose aggregate information to third parties. This information will not include data that can be used to identify any individual and is used for statistical analysis and strategic development purposes.

Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy at https://www.burtonsbiscuits.com/cookie-policy/

Transferring information overseas

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and owing to the global nature of the internet, the information you provide to us may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections to ours set out in this privacy policy. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Use of your personal information

We may use your personal information only for the purpose for which you have provided it to us and as follows:

To respond to your questions and requests.
To communicate with you about your use of the Website and/or changes to the Website.
To send you information and updates which you have requested.
If you choose to allow us (by opting-in on the Website), we may use your information for marketing purposes and to send you emails about our products.
To share it with our related parties as required toperform functions on our behalf in connection with this Website (such as administration of this Website or any promotions or other features on it).
If your personal information changes or if you no longer wish to receive communication or marketing emails from us, please let us know and we will correct, update or remove your details. This can be done by email to consumerservices@burtonsbiscuits.com.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets (and their advisors).
If Burton’s Biscuit Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Burton’s Biscuit Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Apart from the above, we will never pass your personal information to anyone else without your consent unless we are obliged to do so by law, and/or pursuant to government or regulatory requests, by a law enforcement agency requesting it in connection with the commission of any offence (once we are reasonably satisfied as to the circumstances surrounding the request); to protect our users and ourselves or to ensure the proper operation of our systems.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at consumerservices@burtonsbiscuits.com

Access to information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information that we hold about you. If you wish to make a request, please write to us at the following address: Head of IS, Burton’s Biscuit Company, 1 – 2 Calder Court, Shorebury Point, Off Amy Johnson Way, Blackpool, FY4 2RH enclosing a cheque for £10 payable to “Burton’s Foods Limited” to cover our administration costs . When writing to us, please state your name and postal address and provide brief details of the information you require.

Jurisdiction and applicable law

This privacy policy and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

General
If any part of this privacy policy is found by a court to be invalid or unenforceable, the remaining provisions will continue in full force and effect.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent by email to consumerservices@burtonsbiscuits.comor by post addressed to Head of IS, Burton’s Biscuit Company, PO Box 39, Devonshire Road, Blackpool, FY3 7AN

Previous Next
Our Brands
Lyons Maryland Dodgers Wagon Wheels